Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy for MakeLoveInItaly.com

 

Makeloveinitaly.com, located at Reijerserf 8 3755 XE Eemnes, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http:/www.www.makeloveinitaly.com

Reijerserf 8 3755 XE Eemnes

+31 6 11 23 76 91

Giulia Cerocchi is the Data Protection Officer of Makeloveinitaly.com. She can be reached via

[email protected]

Personal data that we process

Makeloveinitaly.com processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– Gender

– E-mail address

– Website

– Information about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent.

If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Makeloveinitaly.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure.

– To inform you about changes to our services and products.

– Makeloveinitaly.com analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and adjust the offer of products and services to your preferences.

– Providing relevant information on the basis of interest.

Automated decision making

Makeloveinitaly.com does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, a Makeloveinitaly.com employee) being involved.

How long we keep personal data

Makeloveinitaly.com does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Personal data > 2 years > provision of information; Email address > 2 years > provision of information; website > 2 years > provision of information.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Makeloveinitaly.com only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Makeloveinitaly.com only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings.

They also enable us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser's settings.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Makeloveinitaly.com and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete, treat or revoke your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request.

In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and national identification number black. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

Makeloveinitaly.com would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. For residents in The Netherlands, this can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Makeloveinitaly.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at [email protected]

Cookie Policy for MakeLoveInItaly.com

 

This is the Cookie Policy for Make Love In Italy, accessible from https://www.makeloveinitaly.com/

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Surveys related cookiesFrom time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
  • Forms related cookiesWhen you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookiesIn order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

By sending an email to: [email protected]